Competitive Program

For the dancer who wishes to pursue a more rigorous training schedule, additional performance and educational opportunities while exploring what the world of competition dance has to offer, we have teams for ages 7-18.  Dancers must audition annually for acceptance and placement, complete summer dance requirements and attend weekly rehearsals.  If you are interested in becoming a competition team member, please schedule a consult with the Director to review available options, policies and procedures.

2017-2018 Team Highlights

 

Energy Dance Competition

Petite Solo:  4th Place Katie D'Andrea

Junior Recreational Small Group 10th Place: At the Playground

Teen Solo 9th Place: Hannah Proce

Teen Duo/Trio 4th Place: Hats off To Broadway

Teen Duo/Trio 7th Place: Bird Set Free

Teen Small Group 10th Place: From Fins to Feet

Senior Small Group 1st Place: A Dreaming Love

Entertainment Award:  Let's Hear It For The Boy

Starpower Talent Competition

Junior Duo/Trio 2nd Place: Boss

Junior Duo/Trio 6th Place: Hit the Road

Teen Solo 3rd Place: Hannah Proce

Teen Solo 7th Place: Katerina Mihalios

Teen Duo/Trio 4th Place: Bird Set Free

Teen Duo/Trio 7th Place: Hats off to Broadway

Teen Duo/Trio 10th Place: Swing Set

Teen Small Group 10th Place: Dance With Somebody

Senior Solo 5th Place: Nicole Ribaudo

Senior Solo 6th Place: Kara Casalino

Senior Solo 9th Place: Kayla Byrne

Senior Solo 10th Place: Eleni Glodowski

Senior Small Group 3rd Place: Breaking the Silence

Senior Small Group 4th Place: Dreaming Love

Senior Small Group 5th Place: Look

Senior Small Group 6th Place: Hot Like Wow

Senior Small Group 7th Place: From Fins to Feet

Senior Small Group 8th Place: Always Forever

Senior Small Group 9th Place: Landslide

12& Over Entertainment Award: Always Forever

12& Over Golden Ticket: Breaking the Silence

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge

Junior Solo 9th Place: Jessie Wang

Junior Rookie Small Group 1st Place: Land of 1,000 Dances

Junior Small Group 4th Place: Let's Hear It For the Boy

Teen Solo 6th Place: Katerina Mihalios

Teen Solo 9th Place: Hannah Proce

Teen Duo/Trio 2nd Place: Bird Set Free

Teen Duo/Trio 3rd Place: Hats off to Broadway

Teen Small Group 5th Place: Dance With Somebody

Teen Small Group 7th Place: Proud Mary

Teen Small Group 8th Place: It Must Have Been Love

Senior Solo 4th Place: Kayla Byrne

Senior Solo 5th Place: Kara Casalino

Senior Solo 7th Place(tie): Nicole Ribaudo & Sammi Lustig

Senior Solo 8th Place: Maia Noah

Senior Small Group 2nd Place: Breaking the Silence

Senor Small Group 3rd Place: From Fins to Feet